Travel insurance is mandatory for all tourists. When booking a tour, every traveler must take an insurance policy from a reputable insurance company, which, if necessary, will cover the costs associated with injuries, medical assistance, repatriation, loss of baggage and cancellation or reduction of the tour schedule. If you get sick, all costs for treatment and return home are yours and the travel company will not be responsible for the cost of the tour.
Departure from Uzbekistan
Prepare for departure from Uzbekistan
The departure procedure at the airport is simple: you need to check in for the flight, pass customs checks and passports, go through the security service and get on the plane. For international flights, travelers are invited to arrive at the airport 2-3 hours before departure. Before leaving the hotel for the airport, check the availability of the following documents: a passport, a registration form provided by the hotel or OVIR, a customs declaration at the entrance, an air ticket and the visa validity in Uzbekistan on passport. If the Uzbekistan visa has expired before the day of departure, it may be applied to the airport upon exiting penalties of up to $ 3,000.
If you are about to leave Uzbekistan with more than $ 2,000 (or equivalent in another currency), you must submit a second copy of the customs declaration you left when you enter Uzbekistan. Please note that it is not possible to withdraw more money than indicated in the declaration completed at the time of registration. Or you will need to provide a supporting document indicating the source of the excess amount (bank transfer documents, etc.). Otherwise, the cash will leave you in Uzbekistan, which can be transferred to friends or a travel agency. In the extreme case, if there is nobody to transfer this money, they will be confiscated. If you lose your copy of the statement, you will not be able to take away more than 2000 US dollars.
Crafts and souvenirs
At the checkpoint, the customs officer can ask you to show him the handmade items and souvenirs you bought to make sure you are not involved in the illegal export of cultural or antiques items. If you export these items out of the country, you must have the appropriate documentation with you. For other souvenirs, it is possible to have a receipt or certificate from the shop, which confirms that it is the subject of mass production. If you do not have a certificate, an expert from the Ministry of Culture of Uzbekistan is in charge of checking these items at the airport. The duty of the state for the examination must be paid on the spot. The amount of the duty depends on the nature and value of the object examined. We recommend that you keep your receipts and ask for certificates of articles that may have cultural significance and / or look antiques:
– Objects of cultural value and souvenirs from Uzbekistan
– Ancient objects (carpets, pottery, suzane, musical instruments, paintings, etc.). That 50 (fifty) years have been created and more years ago they can not be exported from Uzbekistan.
– Objects of cultural value created in the last 50 (fifty) years (including crafts, exclusive crafts, works of art containing precious metals and stones, objects or fragments of objects found during archaeological sites, ancient books, musical instruments and various types of weapons that have historical or cultural value) require a special certificate from the Ministry of Culture of Uzbekistan to take away from Uzbekistan. Follow the advice of your guide.
Mass production items – ordinary souvenirs, factory souvenirs, carpets, embroidery products, made in the last 50 (fifty) years – do not require a special certificate. However, in order to demonstrate that these are actually mass-produced items, a receipt or certificate must be obtained from the shops where these items were purchased.
If the customs official has doubts about the possible cultural value of the objects being transported, but it is not possible to provide the necessary documentation, the customs officer will ask the expert of the Ministry of Culture to conduct an examination of the article. The exam fee must be paid on the spot by the owner of the item cash. The amount of the service depends on the size and the value of the item. The minimum amount is around 25,000 sum Uzbeks.
4.9/5 - (51 votes)